Index of Authors (E-M)

Click thumbnails to view authors. Reviewed titles are listed in blue.

G.C. Edmondson

The Aluminum Man
To Sail the Century Sea

Gordon Eklund

A Trace of Dreams
Falling Toward Forever
The Grayspace Beast

Suzette Haden Elgin

The Communipaths

Harlan Ellison

Dangerous Visions
Alone Against Tomorrow
From the Land of Fear
Approaching Oblivion
The Time of the Eye
The Glass Teat
Partners in Wonder
Deathbird Stories
The Other Glass Teat
Stalking the Nightmare
Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled
No Doors, No Windows
Paingod and Other Delusions

Roger Elwood

Continuum 1
Omega
The Learning Maze & Other Science Fiction Stories
Epoch
Tomorrow: New Worlds of Science Fiction

Rutledge Etheridge

Agent of Destruction

Everett E. Evans

Man of Many Minds

Brian Evenson

Immobility

Robert L. Fanthorpe

Galaxy 666
The Alien Ones
The Man From Beyond

Philip Jose Farmer

Cache from Outer Space
The Celestial Blueprint and Other Stories
The Maker of Universes
The Gate of Time
The Green Odyssey
Timestop!
Behind the Walls of Terra
The Stone God Awakens
Tongues of the Moon
The Fabulous Riverboat
The Dark Design
Tongues of the Moon
Dare
Doc Savage: His Apocalyptic Life Father to the Stars
The Gates of Creation
Greatheart Silver
Gods of Riverworld
The Unreasoning Mask
Two Hawks From Earth
The Classic Philip Jose Farmer

Joe Clifford Faust

Precious Cargo

David Feintuch

Challenger's Hope

Edward L. Ferman

Twenty Years of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction - 19th Series
The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction - 22nd Series

Eric Flint

The Dance of Time

Michael Flynn

Rogue Star

D.C. Fontana

The Questor Tapes

Robert L. Forward

The Flight of the Dragonfly
Starquake
Martian Rainbow
Timemaster

Alan Dean Foster

The Tar-Aiym Krang
The End of the Matter
Alien
Mission to Moulokin
Cachalot
Nor Crystal Tears
With Friends Like These...
The Hour of the Gate
Bloodhype
Slipt
The I Inside
...Who Needs Enemies?
The Deluge Drivers
The Time of Transference
Cyber Way
Flinx in Flux
A Call to Arms
Codgerspace
The Spoils of War
The Dig
The Howling Stones
Phylogenesis
Dirge
Reunion
Flinx Transcendent

Michael Anthony Foster

The Warriors of Dawn
The Morphodite
The Book of the Ler

Robert Foster

A Guide to Middle-Earth

Gardner F. Fox

The Arsenal of Miracles
The Hunter Out of Time

Harry Hart Frank

Alas, Babylon

Leo Frankowski

The Cross-Time Engineer
The Radiant Warrior

Celia S. Friedman

The Madness Season

Neil Gaiman

Good Omens

Raymond Z. Gallun

The Planet Strappers
The Eden Cycle

Kenneth F. Gantz

Not in Solitude

David S. Garnett

Time in Eclipse

Randall Garrett

Anything You Can Do...

Michael Gear

Relic of Empire

Tess Gerritsen

Gravity
The Apprentice

David Gerrold

The Flying Sorcerers
The Man Who Folded Himself
Yesterday's Children
The War Against the Chtorr: Invasion
When H.A.R.L.I.E. Was One
Voyage of the Star Wolf

Vic Ghidalia

Nightmare Garden

Gary Gibson

The Thousand Emperors

William Gibson

Neuromancer
Burning Chrome
Count Zero
The Difference Engine
Virtual Light
Spook Country
Distrust That Particular Flavor

Stephen Goldin

Caravan
Mindflight
A World Called Solitude

William Golding

Sometime, Never

Stuart Gordon

Time Story
Three-Eyes
Fire in the Abyss

Ed Gorman

The Fugitive Stars

Phyllis Gotlieb

A Judgement of Dragons

Ron Goulart

The Fire-Eater
Death Cell
Shaggy Planet
A Talent for the Invisible
Spacehawk, Inc.
Nutzenbolts & More Troubles with Machines
When the Waker Sleeps
The Enormous Hourglass
Challengers of the Unknown
Nemo
The Emperor of the Last Days
Calling Dr. Patchwork
Cowboy Heaven
Dr. Scofflaw
Hello, Lemuria, Hello
Empire 99
Hail Hibbler
Upside Downside
Hellquad
Suicide, Inc.

Charles L. Grant

The Shadow of Alpha
Legion

Allan Graubard

Out of this World - Tales from Space

Geary Gravel

The Alchemists

Joseph Green

The Mind Behind the Eye
Conscience Interplanetary

Roland J. Green

Peace Company

Martin H. Greenberg

Isaac's Universe Volume Three: Unnatural Diplomacy
Lord of the Fantastic: Stories in Honor of Roger Zelazny
My Favorite Science Fiction Story

Colin Greenland

Seasons of Plenty

Russell M. Griffin

The Alchemists

James E. Gunn

The Listeners
Breaking Point

Isidore Haiblum

The Return
Transfer to Yesterday
Interworld
The Wilk Are Among Us
The Identity Plunderers
The Hand of Ganz

Peter Haining

The Future Makers

Joe Haldeman

Mindbridge
All My Sins Remembered
Worlds: A Novel of the Near Future
The Forever War
The Accidental Time Machine
Starbound

Edmond Hamilton

City at World's End
What's it Like Out There?

Virginia Hamilton

The House of Dies Drear

Karl Hansen

War Games

W.A. Harbinson

Otherworld

Lee Harding

Future Sanctuary

Charles L. Harness

Firebird

M. John Harrison

The Pastel City

Harry Harrison

Deathworld
Bill, The Galactic Hero
Make Room! Make Room!
The Technicolor Time Machine
Deathworld 3
The Deathworld Trilogy
The Man from P.I.G.
Worlds of Wonder
The Jupiter Legacy
Nova 1
One Step From Earth
Prime Number
A Transatlantic Tunnel, Hurrah!
Nova 2
The Outdated Man
Montezuma's Revenge
Nova 4
The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World
Astounding
Captive Universe
The 9th Annual Best SF:75
Deathworld 2
The Lifeship
The Adventures of the Stainless Steel Rat
The Stainless Steel Rat Wants You
Planet of No Return
To the Stars
Invasion: Earth
Starworld
Stainless Steel Visions
Homeworld
Wheelworld
West of Eden
One Step from Earth
Star Smashers of the Galaxy Rangers
Winter in Eden
Return to Eden
Skyfall
Bill The Galactic Hero on the Planet of Tasteless Pleasure
Bill The Galactic Hero on the Planet of Ten Thousand Bars
Bill The Galactic Hero The Final Incoherent Adventure!
The Turing Option
The Hammer and the Cross
The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted
The Stainless Steel Rat for President
The Stainless Steel Rat Sings the Blues
Galactic Dreams
One King's Way
King and Emperor
The Stainless Steel Rat Goes to Hell
Stars and Stripes Forever
The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus
Stars and Stripes Triumphant
The Stainless Steel Rat is Born
Planet of the Damned
The Stainless Steel Rat Returns

Johan Harstad

172 Hours on the Moon

David G. Hartwell

The World Treasury of Science Fiction
Year's Best SF 3

Raymond J. Healy

Adventures in Time and Space

Robert A. Heinlein

Double Star
Have Spacesuit - Will Travel
6 X H
Waldo & Magic, Inc.
Farnham's Freehold
Tomorrow, the Stars
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
Starship Troopers
Glory Road
Podkayne of Mars
Citizen of the Galaxy
Tunnel in the Sky
Between Planets
Starman Jones
Farmer in the Sky
I Will Fear No Evil
Methuselah's Children
Red Planet
A Heinlein Trio
The Number of the Beast
The Rolling Stones
Friday
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
The Menace from Earth
Stranger in a Strange Land
Sixth Column
Time Enough for Love
To Sail Beyond the Sunset
Grumbles from the Grave
Space Cadet
Rocket Ship Galileo
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
The Green Hills of Earth
The Puppet Masters
The Door into Summer
Revolt in 2100
The Man Who Sold the Moon
Farmer in the Sky
Beyond This Horizon
Assignment in Eternity

Zenna Henderson

Pilgrimage The Book of the People

T.S. Heppenheimer

Colonies in Space

Brian Herbert

Prisoners of Arionn
House Atredies
House Harkonnen
House Corrino
The Butlerian Jihad
The Machine Crusade
The Battle of Corrin
Hunters of Dune
Sandworms of Dune
Paul of Dune
The Winds of Dune
Hellhole
Hellhole Awakening
The Little Green Book of Chairman Rahma
Mentats of Dune

Frank Herbert

21st Century Sub
The Green Brain
The Heaven Makers
The Dragon in the Sea
The Eyes of Heisenberg
The Dosadi Experiment
The Book of Frank Herbert
Hellstrom's Hive
Under Pressure
Direct Decent
Dune
The Santaroga Barrier
Soul Catcher
The Jesus Incident
God Emperor of Dune
The White Plague
Dune Messiah
Heretics of Dune
Eye
Chapterhouse: Dune
Children of Dune
Man of Two Worlds
The Road to Dune
The Collected Stories of Frank Herbert

Philip E. High

The Prodigal Sun
The Mad Metropolis
Twin Planets
Reality Forbiddem
The Time Mercenaries
Invader On My Back

Christopher Hinz

Leige-Killer

Theodore W. Hipple

The Worlds of Science Fiction

Jeff Hirsch

The Eleventh Plague

Alfred Hitchcock

This One Will Kill You
Rolling Gravestones
Happy Deathday!

Edward D. Hoch

The Transvection Machine

Curtis H. Hoffmann

Project Millennium

James P. Hogan

The Genesis Machine
The Gentle Giants of Ganymede
The Two Faces of Tomorrow
Voyage from Yesteryear
Giants' Star
The Proteus Operation
Endgame Enigma
Paths to Otherwhere
The Multiplex Man
Migration

Hans Holzer

Star of Destiny

H.M. Hoover

The Lost Star

J. Hunter Holly

The Mind Traders

Hayden Howard

The Eskimo Invasion

Fred Hoyle

Fifth Planet
A for Andromeda
Element 79
Ossian's Ride
Rockets in Ursa Major
The Molecule Men
Seven Steps to the Sun
Into Deepest Space

Trevor Hoyle

The Last Gasp

L. Ron Hubbard

The Invaders Plan
Black Genesis
The Enemy Within
The Alien Affair
Fortune of Fear
Death Quest
Voyage of Vengeance
Disaster
Villainy Victorious
The Doomed Planet

Zach Hughes

The Book of Rack the Healer
Pressure Man
Thunderworld
For Texas and Zed
Gold Star

Walter H. Hunt

The Dark Wing

Evan Hunter

Tomorrow and Tomorrow

Richard Hurley

Beyond Belief

Aldous Huxley

Island
Collected Stories
Brave New world

Dean Ing

High Tension

Pamela Jackson

The Exegesis of Philip K. Dick

John Jakes

When the Star Kings Die
The Hybrid

Laurence James

War on Aleph
Earth Lies Sleeping

L. Dean James

Mojave Wells

Jack Owen Jardine

The Sword of Lankor

Frank A. Javor

The Rim-World Legacy

James B. Johnson

Trekmaster

William Johnston

Sam Weskit On the Planet Framingham

D.F. Jones

The Fall of Colossus
Colossus and the Crab

Terry Jones

Starship Titanic

James Kahn

Return of the Jedi

Nick Kamin

Earthrim

Colin Kapp

Transfinite Man
The Survival Game
Patterns of Chaos
The Ion War

Marvin Kaye

The Masters of Solitude
Ghosts
The Dragon Quintet

Day Keene

World Without Women

William H. Keith

Warstrider

James P. Kelly

Planet of Whispers

Gordon Kendall

White Wing

Virginia Kidd

Millennial Women

Crawford Kilian

The Empire of Time
The Fall of the Republic
Rogue Emperor

Gail Kimberly

Flyer

Vincent King

Light a Last Candle

Gerard Klein

The Day Before Tomorrow

Damon Knight

A for Anything
The Dark Side
Mind Switch
Nebula Award Stories
Orbit 7
A Pocketful of Stars
In Deep
Orbit 11
Natural State and Other Stories
The Best of Damon Knight
Orbit 19
First Voyages
The World and Thorinn
The Clarion Awards
CV
A Reasonable World

Paul H. Kocher

Master of Middle-Earth

Jeffrey D. Kooistra

Dykstra's War

C.M. Kornbluth

The Best of C.M. Kornbluth
Not This August

Nancy Kress

Beggars and Choosers
Probability Moon

Margery Krueger

Leviathan's Deep

Michael P. Kube-McDowell

Enigma
Isaac Asimov's Robot City: Book 1 Odyssey

Henry Kuttner

Robots Have No Tails
Mutant

David A. Kyle

The Dragon Lensman
Z-Lensman

George La Fountaine

Flashpoint

Mercedes Lackey

When the Bough Breaks
The Silver Gryphon

Christopher Lampton

Cross of Empire

Arthur H. Landis

Camelot in Orbit

Geoffrey A. Landis

Impact Parameter and Other Quantum Realities

Jon Land

Vortex

Simon Lang

The Elluvon Gift

Keith Laumer

Earthblood
The Long Twilight
Worlds of the Imperium
Retief of the CDT
Retief's War
A Plague of Demons
Retief: Emissary to the Stars
Retief Unbound
Once There Was a Giant
The Shape Changer
Star Colony
Retief and the Warlords
Retief in the Ruins
Reward for Retief
The Compleat Bolo

Tanith Lee

The Wars of Vis
Dark Castle, White Horse
Electric Forest
Day by Night
Sometimes, After Sunset
Cyrion

Ursula K. Le Guin

Rocannon's World
Three Hainish Novels
The Left Hand of Darkness
The Farthest Shore
Orsinian Tales
A Wizard of Earthsea
The Dispossessed
Always Coming Home
The Tombs of Atuan

Fritz Leiber

The Big Time
You're All Alone
The Green Millennium
Swords and Deviltry
The Best of Fritz Leiber
The Book of Fritz Leiber
The Worlds of Fritz Leiber
Changewar
The Ghost Light

Murray Leinster

The Mutant Weapon
The Pirates of Zan
Time Tunnel
Space Captain
The Greks Bring Gifts

Edward M. Lerner

Moonstruck

Stanislaw Lem

The Invincible
The Chain of Chance
The Cyberiad
The Investigation

Madeline L'Engle

A Wrinkle in Time

David Levy

The Gods of Foxcraft

Clive Staples Lewis

Perelandra

A. M. Lightner

The Day of the Drones

Robert Lieberman

Perfect People

Edward Llewellyn

Word-Bringer

Barry B. Longyear

Circus World

Robert Lory

The Veiled World

Jack Lovejoy

Star Gods
A Vision of Beasts - Book One: Creation Descending

Lois Lowry

The Giver

Richard Lupoff

One Million Centuries
Sandworld
Space War Blues

John D. MacDonald

Ballroom of the Skies

Ronald Walter Mackelworth

The Diabols

Dean MacLaughlin

The Man Who Wanted the Stars
The Fury From Earh
Hawk Among the Sparrows

Alan L. Madsen

Tomorrow: Science Fiction and the Future

Barry N. Malzberg

The Men Inside
The Day of the Burning
Down Here in the Dream Quarter

D. Keith Mano

The Bridge

George R.R. Martin

New Voices 4: The John W. Campbell Award Nominees
Windhaven
Tuf Voyaging
Portraits of His Children
Game of Thrones
A Clash of Kings
Inside Straight
A Feast for Crows
A Storm of Swords

John Martin

Revolt on Jupiter

David Marusek

Counting Heads
Mind Over Ship

Richard Matheson

The Shrinking Man
Steel and Other Stories

Ann Maxwell

Change
The Singer Enigma

Julian May

The Surveillance

Bob Mayer

Psychic Warrior

Anne McCaffrey

The Ship Who Sang
The Coelura
The Death of Sleep
Freedom's Ransom
The Ship Who Saved the Worlds

Wil McCarthy

Once Upon a Galaxy

Jack McDevitt

A Talent For War
Infinity Beach
Odyssey

Sandra McDonald

The Stars Down Under
The Stars Blue Yonder

Ian McDonald

Brasyl

Richard S. McEnroe

Warrior's Blood

Mark J. McGarry

Sun Dogs

J.T. McIntosh

The Million Cities
Flight From Rebirth

Vonda N. McIntyre

The Exile Waiting
The Wrath of Khan
Barbary

Dean McLaughlin

The Man Who Wanted the Stars
Dome World

Mike McQuay

Life-Keeper

John Meaney

Paradox

Paul Melko

Singularity's Ring

R.M. Meluch

The Sagittarius Command

Richard C. Meredith

The Sky Is Filled With Ships
At the Narrow Passage

Judith Merril

The 6th Annual Edition The Year's Best SF
The 7th Annual Edition The Year's Best SF
The 8th Annual Edition The Year's Best SF
The 9th Annual Edition The Year's Best SF
The 10th Annual Edition The Year's Best SF
SF 12

Abraham Merrit

The Metal Monster
The Moon Pool
Seven Footprints to Satan

Ben Mezrich

Threshold

Robert E. Mills

Star Fighters
Star Quest

Robert P. Mills

The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction 11th Series
A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction

Edward Page Mitchell

The Crystal Man

Leland Exton Modesitt

The Fires of Paratime

Donald Moffitt

The Jupiter Theft

Elizabeth Moon

Engaging the Enemy

Richard E. Mooney

Colony Earth

Michael Moorcock

The Winds of Limbo
The Chinese Agent
The Hollow Lands
The Ice Schooner
The Rituals of Infinity
The City in the Autumn Stars
Tales From the End of Time
A Messiah At the End of Time
City of the Beast or Warriors of Mars
Hawkmoon

Catherine Lucille Moore

Earth's Last Citidel

Ward Moore

Joyleg

Dan Morgan

The Mind Trap
The High Destiny
The Neutral Stars
Inside

John Morressy

Stardrift
A Law for the Stars
Under a Calculating Star
The Mansions of Space

James Morrow

The Continent of Lies

Sam Moskowitz

Doorway Into Time

Brad Munson

The Mad Throne

Howard L. Myers

Cloud Chamber

Original content 2013-2017 Paula's Reading Room. All rights reserved.